Using the process of hydrolysis, the kernels of Cocos nucifera produce a colorless oil with a light aroma. Coconut oil has an indefinite shelf life when stored properly.
If you use all-natural skincare or Aromatherapy products, you are most likely familiar with this popular oil. Coconut Oil is a light oil that doesn’t easily stain fabrics like clothes or sheets, making it popular for use in facial, body, and massage products (hey, we use it in our Roll-Ons and Massage Sprays for a reason!). This oil hydrates and moisturizes skin by locking in water. This quality extends to hair as well. Coconut oil penetrates hair follicles, allowing them to become stronger and reduce breakage. It also contains anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, and antioxidant properties.